English Holiday Cruises Ltd. Privacy Notice

 

Who We Are

English Holiday Cruises gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

English Holiday Cruises’ registered office is at Windsor House, Bayshill Road, Cheltenham GL50 3AT and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05207004. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Jay Clements, who can be contacted at 5th Floor Alexandra Warehouse, The Docks, Gloucester GL1 2LG, 01452 410411 contact@englishholidaycruises.co.uk.

 

Information That We Collect

English Holiday Cruises processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect from you is: -

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Special Category Data (e. health/medical information, details about religion, sexuality etc)

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

Online forms, through competitions, exhibitions, online bookings, telephone bookings, telephone brochure requests, third party websites for job applications only.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

English Holiday Cruises takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose or share your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

  • When you express interest in our services: We collect your personal data in the performance of sending you promotional material which you have specifically requested directly from us. We do not buy data from third party sources and all information requests either via our website or on the phone are performed in house.
  • In the course of a contract: If you make a booking with us, we will use your personal data to administer the booking and to provide the high levels of customer service that we deliver for special needs, diets or other information you supply us with that is relevant to travelling with us.
  • If you apply for a job with us: We will only store your personal data to process your job application and interview process.
  • Marketing: We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.

 

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that English Holiday Cruises processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. English Holiday Cruises uses Checkfront, Zoho, Mailchimp, Worldpay and Hazelwoods LLP to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

Checkfront.com

Checkfront is an encrypted cloud software we use to process our bookings and record customer data relevant to providing our cruise holidays. We use their European based server. Their privacy notice can be found here: https://www.checkfront.com/privacy

 

Zoho CRM

Zoho CRM is an encrypted cloud software we use to record our brochure requests as well as a database for post and email marketing, and recording of customer data preferences because it is streamlined with our booking system. We use their European based server. Their privacy notice can be found here: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html

 

Worldpay

Worldpay process credit and debit card payments. We are regulated them to use their service to comply with PCIDSS regulations. We do not keep your card details at our premises or stored on the Worldpay service. Worldpay is integrated with our Checkfront online booking system and we also take payments over the phone using this service. We use their UK server. Worldpay’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

 

Mailchimp

Mailchimp is an email marketing platform we use to send our email campaigns and to record permissions from users as to their email marketing preferences. Mailchimp store our data on a European based server. We are moving our email marketing and permissions records to Zoho CRM once GDPR comes into effect on 25.5.18 and records on Mailchimp will subsequently be destroyed. Mailchimp’s Privacy policy can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

Hazlewoods LLP

We use Hazelwoods LLP as our chartered accountants. They act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf for tax and bookkeeping purposes. The only information we may provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements. Hazelwoods Privacy Policy can be found here : http://www.hazlewoods.co.uk/privacy-policy.aspx

 

Safeguarding Measures

English Holiday Cruises takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

 

  • On site firewall protecting our network.
  • SSL encryption on all cloud services and on our website.
  • Restricted access to authorized and trained staff to booking systems and personal data databases.
  • Anti virus / malware software installed on all of our hardware.
  • Password protected workstations.
  • Training for all staff that process data.

 

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. English Holiday Cruises does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

 

 

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to English Holiday Cruises, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

 

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing personal data for bookings and marketing that has been specifically requested and have identified that our interests are to provide relevant information that has been requested of us and the completion of our cruise holidays to comply with travel and maritime law.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

English Holiday Cruises only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Special Categories Data]

Owing to the services that we offer, English Holiday Cruises sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to help you decide if our holidays are suitable for you or to ensure we can make special preparations for you during your cruise for your convenience and safety. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

 

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through our terms of service. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

 

Lodging A Complaint

English Holiday Cruises only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

English Holiday Cruises

Data Protection Officer : Jay Clements, 5th Floor Alexandra Warehouse, The Docks, Gloucester GL1 2LG 01452 410411 contact@englishholidaycruises.co.uk

 

Supervising Authority: Information Commissioner’s office 03031231113